St. Mary's Sailing Qualifies for War Memorial

Photo Credit: Tom Brewer
Photo Credit: Tom Brewer

For Immediate Release · By Justin Gordon · jpgordon@smcm.edu

St. Mary's City, Md. – The St. Mary's College of Maryland sailing team competed in four regattas for the weekend of September 23-24. The Seahawks traveled to the Faye Bennet Trophy and MAISA Laser Elimination both hosted by the U.S. Naval Academy and the South War Qualifier at Old Dominion University while hosting the St. Mary's Fall InterConference.

South War Qualifier (Old Dominion University) – 4th of 12

  • St. Mary's qualified for the War Memorial at Hobart and William Smith Colleges on Oct. 28-29 with its fourth-place finish.
  • It was a great day for racing with 5-10 mph winds from the north northeast 5-10 mph while a pair of Division B races were bumped up to 10-16 mph. Getting to and staying in pressure was the key to success. All races were sailed on a W4 course.
  • Georgetown University, George Washington University, and host Old Dominion were the top-3 finishers and also qualified for the War Memorial.
  • Sophomore skipper Dane Byerly (Seabrook, Texas/Clear Springs) and junior crew Lydia McPherson-Shambarger (Annapolis, Md./Broadneck) highlighted St. Mary's fourth-place finish with their second-place finish in Division B, coming second only by five points to Georgetown.
  • In Division A, senior skipper Mackenzie Cooper (Southampton, Bermuda/Tabor Academy [Mass.]) and senior crew Kaisey McCaillon (Myersville, Md.) finished fourth with 56 points.

St. Mary's Fall InterConference (St. Mary's College) – 10th of 18

  • The Seahawks hosted their first regatta of the year and it was a great weekend to be out on the St. Mary's River.
  • All races were finished on Saturday but the lack of wind forced the races to end a little early on Sunday.
  • Dartmouth University won the regatta with a convincing 20-point lead over second-place George Washington.
  • Junior skipper Liam McCarthy (St. Petersburg, Fla./St. Petersburg) and crews Sophia Taczak (Annapolis, Md./Severn School) and Ashley Wagner (Wye Mills, Md./Saints Peter and Paul) had the top finish for St. Mary's, coming in eighth in Division A.

Faye Bennet – MAISA Women's Singles (U.S. Naval Academy) – 11th, 15th of 18

  • Saturday was 85 degrees and sunny at the start of the first race and it stayed beautiful all day. Winds were not strong but all races were sailed with no protests filed.
  • Sunday morning races were started in a 6-8 knot northerly in Whitehall Bay. The breeze slowly died all morning so that by the end of the fourth race, it was no longer within the wind limit to start any more races.
  • Georgetown captured three of the top-5 spots with Lola Bushnell sailing away as the MAISA Women's Singlehanded Champion, besting University of Pennsylvania's Lenox Butcher by 11 points.
  • Junior Ellie Ungar (Kirkland, Wash./Interlake) was the top Seahawk to finish, coming away with 98 points and 11th place overall, while first-year Gloria Kevliciute (Chicago, Ill./Walter Payton College Prep) took 15th with 145 points.

MAISA Laser Elimination (U.S. Naval Academy) – 13th of 18

  • The MAISA Laser elimination was also hosted this weekend by Navy with similar results for sailing.
  • It was sunny and warm both days but the winds were not strong and the second day had to be cut short.
  • Navy claimed two of the top-6 boats with Maximilian Guerriero besting his teammate, Connor Bayless, by one point for the top honor.
  • St. Mary's Josh Paper (West Friendship, Md./Glenelg) placed 13th and was six points out of 11th.

Up Next for the Seahawks

  • Sept. 30 – Oct. 1 – Danmark Trophy at U.S. Coast Guard Academy
  • Sept. 30 – Oct. 1 – Tom Curtis at Georgetown University
  • Sept. 30 – Oct. 1 – MAISA Match Race at U.S. Naval Academy 

Facebook: StMarysAthletics

Instagram: @smcseahawks, @smc_sailing

Twitter: @smcseahawks, @SMC_Sailing

Hashtags: #SweepTheSheds, #GoHawks