St. Mary's Men's Tennis Claims Two Doubles Consolation Finals at ITA Regionals

J. Guzzone
J. Guzzone

Fredericksburg, Va. – The St. Mary's College of Maryland men's tennis team notched a pair of doubles consolation finals at the USTA/ITA Southeast Regional Championships held at the University of Mary Washington on September 29 – October 1 while junior J. Guzzone (Columbia, Md./Hammond) finished as a runner-up in the B Division Singles Flight #5.

Guzzone won three straight to claim a spot in the championship match for the B Division Singles Flight #5.  En route to the title match, he defeated Penn State Altoona's Steven Ly, 8-2; Grove City College's Andrew Deckert, 8-6; and Christopher Newport University's Jake Smith, 6-4, 6-2.  Guzzone then dropped a 7-5, 6-0 decision to Ursinus College's Dylan Marsh in the final.

Senior Kyle Feeley (Baltimore, Md./Mount Saint Joseph's) and junior John Feighner (Laurel, Md./Atholton) advanced to the championship round of the B Division Doubles Flight #3, finishing as the runners-up following an 8-6 loss to Washington College's Joel Novick and Andrew Pearson.

Feeley and Feighner started their run with a 9-7 win over Grove City's Colby Beighey and Chris Collins before posting an 8-6 victory over Franklin & Marshall College's Hamza Pataudi and Alec Tunner in the quarterfinals.  In the semifinals, they faced Virginia Wesleyan College's Adam Owen Ferrari and Drew Tomajczyk.

Junior Andrew Gear (Westminster, Md./Winters Mill) and first-year Mark Hardesty (Westminster, Md./Westminster) finished first on the consolation side of the B Division Doubles Flight #1 with a 3-1 record.  The duo first lost to Johns Hopkins University's Ben Hwang and Nathan Law, 8-0, before disposing of Roanoke College's James Lee and Lewis Young, 8-5, in the consolation quarterfinals.

Gear and Hardesty then notched a 9-7 win over Bridgewater (Va.) College's Mike Cable and Sam Churchill in the semifinals and an 8-2 victory over Muhlenberg College's Max Blumenthal and Jason Teitelbaum in the consolation finals.

Guzzone and first-year Wyatt Paulishak (Frederick, Md./Middletown) came in first on the consolation side of the B Division Doubles Flight #4 with a 3-1 mark.  The tandem started with a 9-7 loss to Lynchburg College's Cody Crampton and Owen Landon before picking up a win by default over York College of Pennsylvania's Eric Cooperman and Daniel Erk.

Guzzone and Paulishak continued on with an 8-7 (4) triumph over Randolph-Macon College's Tom Lewis and Dylan Scott followed by an 8-2 win over Randolph-Macon's Austin Collett and Jody Cox in the finals.

Hardesty advanced to the consolation semifinals of the B Division Singles Flight #3 as he fell 8-5 to Randolph-Macon's Connor Hoerr before beating Muhlenberg's Eric Chavis, 6-3, 6-2.  Hardesty then dropped a 6-3, 6-3 decision to Grove City's Anthony Rosselli.

Feighner advanced as well to the consolation semifinals of the B Division Flight #5 as he suffered an 8-5 setback to Juniata College's Justin Wisneiwski before rebounding with a 6-2, 6-1 win over Virginia Wesleyan's Lawrence HunterFeighner then fell 6-3, 6-4 to Dickinson College's Jon Brittin in the semis.

Gear, Feeley and Paulishak lost both their singles matches.

The Seahawks will host Susquehanna University at the Somerset Tennis Complex on Saturday, October 6 for a non-conference match at 1:00 pm.

Facebook: http://facebook.com/StMarysAthletics

Twitter: http://twitter.com/smcseahawks, #SeahawkNation