April 4, 2012

Zach Nadolny

St. Mary’s City, Md. – Zach Nadolny (Sparks, Md./Bel Air) of the St. Mary’s College of Maryland baseball team was named the St. Mary’s Athlete of the Month for the month of March as selected by the Department of Athletics and Recreation.

Nadolny earned the monthly honor after helping the Seahawks to a .500 record, including an 8-6 mark at the Hawk’s Nest.  He batted at a .426 clip with team-bests of 19 RBI, 14 runs scored, and eight doubles.  Nadolny had at least one hit in 16 out of 20 games in March, including knocking out a home run in a 4-3 win over the York College of Pennsylvania Spartans on March 11 to take the series against the Spartans.

The 6-5 first-year designated hitter connected on a season-best three hits three times during the month while driving in a season-high four runs in a come-from-behind 11-10 win over Randolph-Macon College on March 7.

Nadolny helped the team on the mound as well, recording a save as he threw a hitless inning with one strikeout and one walk to preserve a 5-3 win over Albertus Magnus College for 18-year head coach Lew Jenkins’ 300th win.

He made three pitching appearances with one start in March, hurling 4.2 innings with six strikeouts and two walks.

ATHLETE OF THE MONTH HONOR ROLL

  • MEN’S LACROSSE: STU WHEELER, Sr., Goalkeeper (Baltimore, Md./St. Paul’s School for Boys)
  • WOMEN’S LACROSSE: EMILY SHAFER, Jr., Attacker (Hollywood, Md./Leonardtown)
  • WOMEN’S SWIMMING: KELLY HEYDE, Jr., IM/Fly/Free (Wilton, Conn./Wilton)
  • MEN’S TENNIS: THOMAS HOESMAN, Sr. (Ellicott City, Md./Howard)
  • WOMEN’S TENNIS: EMILY STUMPFIG, Fy. (Frederick, Md./Gov. Thomas Johnson)

PAST ATHLETES OF THE MONTH

  • SEPTEMBER – Lauriann Parker, Jr., Forward, Field Hockey
  • OCTOBER – Kelsey Wirtz, So., Goalkeeper, Women’s Soccer
  • NOVEMBER – Billy DeBoissiere, Jr., Breaststroke/Freestyle, Men’s Swimming
  • DECEMBER – Kelly Heyde, Jr., Individual Medley/Butterfly/Freestyle, Women’s Swimming
  • JANUARY – Cameron Hedquist, Jr., Freestyle/Individual Medley, Men’s Swimming
  • FEBRUARY – Brooke Raab, Fy., Breaststroke/Butterfly/Individual Medley, Women’s Swimming
  • MARCH – Zach Nadolny, Fy., Designated Hitter, Baseball